Whitburn Junior FC Official Website
League Table
East Region Division 1 |
Pos |
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
GD |
Pts |
1 |
Linlithgow Rose |
22 |
8 |
1 |
2 |
32 |
10 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
28 |
10 |
40 |
55 |
2 |
Whitburn Juniors |
22 |
7 |
3 |
1 |
26 |
12 |
5 |
1 |
5 |
20 |
16 |
18 |
40 |
3 |
Bathgate Thistle |
22 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
24 |
17 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
16 |
15 |
8 |
38 |
4 |
Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic |
22 |
6 |
1 |
4 |
22 |
15 |
4 |
1 |
6 |
13 |
16 |
4 |
32 |
5 |
Edinburgh United |
22 |
5 |
2 |
4 |
18 |
13 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
14 |
19 |
0 |
32 |
6 |
Arniston Rangers |
22 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
20 |
17 |
2 |
3 |
6 |
17 |
28 |
-8 |
31 |
7 |
Bo'ness United |
22 |
6 |
2 |
3 |
23 |
16 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
12 |
22 |
-3 |
30 |
8 |
Camelon Juniors |
22 |
4 |
2 |
5 |
17 |
18 |
4 |
1 |
6 |
21 |
25 |
-5 |
27 |
9 |
Musselburgh Athletic |
22 |
6 |
1 |
4 |
26 |
21 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
12 |
26 |
-9 |
24 |
10 |
Armadale Thistle |
22 |
2 |
3 |
6 |
18 |
21 |
4 |
2 |
5 |
13 |
22 |
-12 |
23 |
11 |
Newtongrange Star |
22 |
4 |
2 |
5 |
13 |
14 |
2 |
3 |
6 |
15 |
32 |
-18 |
23 |
12 |
Haddington Athletic |
22 |
3 |
3 |
5 |
18 |
22 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
15 |
26 |
-15 |
19 |
Results
East Region Division 1 |
Team |
A.T |
A.R |
B.T |
B.U |
B.R |
C.J |
E.U |
H.A |
L.R |
M.A |
N.S |
W.J |
Armadale-Thistle |
|
3-3 |
0-2 |
3-1 |
0-1 |
3-4 |
1-1 |
0-1 |
3-4 |
3-1 |
1-1 |
1-2 |
Arniston-Rangers |
2-1 |
|
1-2 |
4-2 |
1-0 |
2-2 |
1-3 |
2-1 |
0-3 |
2-1 |
2-1 |
3-1 |
Bathgate-Thistle |
6-0 |
2-1 |
|
3-2 |
2-1 |
1-3 |
3-0 |
3-2 |
1-3 |
1-1 |
1-4 |
1-0 |
Bo'ness-United |
1-1 |
2-0 |
1-1 |
|
3-2 |
3-4 |
1-2 |
4-2 |
0-2 |
4-1 |
2-0 |
2-1 |
Bonnyrigg-Rose-Athletic |
3-2 |
3-3 |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
2-1 |
1-2 |
3-0 |
0-1 |
2-1 |
4-0 |
2-3 |
Camelon-Juniors |
2-3 |
2-2 |
0-1 |
2-0 |
1-3 |
|
1-2 |
1-3 |
3-2 |
2-2 |
2-0 |
1-0 |
Edinburgh-United |
3-1 |
3-0 |
2-2 |
2-0 |
1-2 |
2-1 |
|
0-0 |
1-2 |
3-1 |
0-1 |
1-3 |
Haddington-Athletic |
1-2 |
0-1 |
1-5 |
2-0 |
1-2 |
3-2 |
2-2 |
|
0-3 |
3-0 |
3-3 |
2-2 |
Linlithgow-Rose |
0-2 |
5-1 |
2-2 |
3-0 |
2-0 |
2-1 |
4-0 |
3-1 |
|
1-2 |
8-1 |
2-0 |
Musselburgh-Athletic |
0-1 |
4-3 |
2-0 |
0-2 |
1-1 |
4-1 |
2-1 |
4-3 |
2-4 |
|
6-1 |
1-4 |
Newtongrange-Star |
0-0 |
2-3 |
1-1 |
0-1 |
3-1 |
0-1 |
2-0 |
3-2 |
0-1 |
2-0 |
|
0-4 |
Whitburn-Juniors |
4-0 |
2-0 |
4-0 |
2-2 |
1-0 |
3-1 |
1-1 |
3-0 |
0-3 |
3-2 |
3-3 |
|
OVD Scottish Cup
Rnd 1 |
13/10/01 |
Whitburn 3-1 Rutherglen |
Rnd 2 |
10/11/01 |
Whitburn 7-0 Irvine Victoria |
Rnd 3 |
8/12/01 |
Whitburn 1-1 Newburgh Replay Newburgh 0-2 Whitburn |
Rnd 4 |
12/01/02 |
Whitburn 1-3 Oakley |
Winner : Linlithgow Rose
Doug n Al Cup
Rnd 1 |
23/3/02 |
Whitburn 4 - 1 Camelon |
Rnd 2 |
13/4/02 |
Armadale 1-4 Whitburn |
Rnd 3 |
27/4/02 |
Broxburn 1-1(3-4 pens) Whitburn |
Semi Final |
25/5/02 |
Whitburn 2-1 Blackburn |
Final |
12/6/02 |
Whitburn 2-3 Linlithgow |
Winner : Linlithgow Rose
Calders East of Scotland Cup
Rnd 1 |
22/9/01 |
Arniston 2-2 Whitburn |
Rnd 1 Replay |
20/10/01 |
Whitburn 4-1 Arniston |
Rnd 2 |
24/11/01 |
Whitburn 4-1 Broxburn |
Rnd 3 |
6/4/02 |
Sauchie 0-3 Whitburn |
Semi Final |
22/4/02 |
Whitburn 1-1 Camelon |
Semi Final Replay |
8/5/02 |
Camelon 1-4 Whitburn |
Final |
8/6/02 |
Musselburgh 1-2 Whitburn |
Winner : Whitburn Juniors
Carlsberg League Cup
Rnd 1 |
|
Bye |
Rnd 2 |
15/8/01 |
Camelon 1-1 Whitburn Camelon 3-2 pens |
Winner : Linlithgow Rose
Heineken Fife and Lothians Cup
Rnd 2 |
3/11/01 |
Whitburn 2-1 Arniston |
Rnd 3 |
2/2/02 |
Whitburn 3-0 Bonnybridge |
Rnd 4 |
20/4/02 |
Thornton Hibs 1-0 Whitburn |
Winner : Linlithgow Rose
Streamline Taxis Cup (St. Michael's)
Rnd 2 |
16/2/02 |
Blackburn 1-3 Whitburn |
Rnd 3 |
15/4/02 |
Fauldhouse 4 - 1 Whitburn |
Winner : Linlithgow Rose
Scorers
Whitburn scorers (all competitions) |
Name |
Goals |
David McGlynn |
31 |
Iain Ramage |
12 |
Kenny Hannah |
9 |
Stuart Gilmour |
8 |
Paul Taylor |
|
Scott Gallacher |
7 |
Lloyd Haddow |
7 |
Mark Wilson |
7 |
Calum Milne |
5 |
Alan MacKenzie |
3 |
Colin Campbell |
2 |
Bruce Clouston |
2 |
Fraser Easton |
1 |
Charlie Barker |
1 |
|
Honours won
John Walker League Division 1 Runners up
Calder's East of Scotland Cup
Scottish Junior Cup
Defeated in the fourth round by Oakley United. Oakley were defeated by eventual
runners up Auchinleck in the following round.