Logo Winners logo
History Honours League Table Links Match reports Results Scottish Junior Cup Squad Home

Season 2000/2001

League Table

Team P W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts
Whitburn Juniors 22 7 2 2 24 14 9 1 1 27 11 26 51
Linlithgow Rose 22 6 3 2 24 16 6 1 4 18 15 11 40
Bonnyrigg Rose 22 5 3 3 22 13 5 5 1 19 10 18 38
Newtongrange Star 22 6 1 4 16 10 5 2 4 15 12 9 36
Boness United 22 8 2 1 17 9 2 4 5 12 19 1 36
Camelon Juniors 22 6 2 3 19 13 3 3 5 16 20 2 32
Edinburgh United 22 4 2 5 11 14 2 4 5 7 13 -9 24
Arniston Rangers 22 2 7 2 9 10 2 4 5 14 19 -6 23
Bathgate Thistle 22 3 4 4 12 19 2 3 6 14 22 -15 22
Haddington Athletic 22 3 2 6 16 22 3 1 7 10 19 -15 21
Harthill Royal 22 1 5 5 13 16 3 3 5 13 17 -7 20
Fauldhouse United 22 3 3 5 11 15 0 5 6 6 17 -15 17


Results
John Walker East Region Division 1
Team A.R B.T B.U B.R C.J E.U F.U H.A H.R L.R N.S W.J
Arniston Rangers 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-1 0-0 2-2 0-2 1-3
Bathgate Thistle 1-1 1-0 0-5 1-1 0-0 2-1 0-1 1-5 1-4 4-0 1-1
Boness United 1-1 2-1 1-3 2-1 1-0 0-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 2-1
Bonnyrigg Rose 4-1 3-3 1-1 3-4 1-0 2-0 2-0 6-1 0-2 0-0 0-1
Camelon Juniors 1-1 3-0 2-1 1-1 5-0 1-0 1-0 1-3 2-0 1-3 1-4
Edinburgh United 3-2 1-2 0-1 0-1 0-4 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-2
Fauldhouse United 1-3 2-1 3-1 0-0 0-1 1-2 1-0 0-0 1-2 2-2 0-3
Haddington Athletic 1-2 0-1 4-1 2-2 2-2 1-0 3-1 0-2 2-3 0-3 1-5
Harthill Royal 2-2 2-2 0-0 0-1 3-1 0-0 2-2 1-2 2-3 0-1 1-2
Linlithgow Rose 1-0 4-1 2-2 3-3 3-2 2-1 3-0 2-3 1-1 1-0 2-3
Newtongrange Star 2-1 2-1 2-3 0-1 2-0 0-0 2-0 4-1 1-0 0-1 1-2
Whitburn Juniors 2-0 2-1 2-2 2-1 4-0 2-4 1-1 3-1 3-0 2-1 1-3

OVD Scottish Cup
Rnd 1 7/10/00 Johnstone Burgh 0 - 2 Whitburn
Rnd 2 4/11/00 Whitburn 9 - 0 Bishopmill
Rnd 3 2/12/00 Whitburn 2 - 1 Hurlford
Rnd 4 13/1/01 Whitburn 1 - 2 Kilwinning
Winner : Renfrew

Doug n Al Cup
Rnd 1 17/2/01 Stoneyburn 1 - 3 Whitburn
Rnd 2 10/3/01 Whitburn 4 - 3 Musselburgh
Rnd 3 28/4/01 Blackburn 2 - 4 Whitburn
Semi final 6/6/01 Linlithgow 0 - 0 (1 - 4 pens) Whitburn
Final 13/6/01 Newtongrange 1-4 Whitburn
Winner : Whitburn Juniors

Calders East of Scotland Cup
Rnd 1 14/10/00 Whitburn 0 - 3 Bathgate
Winner : Linlithgow Rose

Carlsberg League Cup
Rnd 1 8/8/00 Whitburn 2 - 1 Sauchie
Rnd 2 15/8/00 Whitburn 3 - 1 Livingston
Livingston won the tie on a protest
Winner : Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic

Heineken Fife and Lothians Cup
Rnd 1 30/9/00 Whitburn 4 - 3 Glenrothes
Rnd 2 23/12/00 Whitburn 5 - 0 Sauchie
Rnd 3 3/2/01 Newtongrange 0 - 2 Whitburn
Rnd 4 17/3/01 Whitburn 3 - 1 Bonnyrigg
Semi-final 5/5/01 Whitburn 2 - 0 Oakley
Final 2/6/01 Whitburn 1 - 5 Linlithgow
Winner : Linlithgow Rose

Cooperative Funeral Services Cup (St. Michael's)
Rnd 1 24/3/01 Newtongrange 0 - 1 Whitburn
Rnd 2 7/4/01 Whitburn 3 - 2 Blackburn
Rnd 3 9/5/01 Whitburn 4 - 2 Haddington
Semi Final 30/5/01 Whitburn 1 - 0 Camelon
Final 9/6/01 Bathgate 1 - 0 Whitburn
Winner : Bathgate Thistle

Scorers
Whitburn scorers (all competitions)
Name Goals
David McGlynn
39
Alan MacKenzie
16
Stuart Gilmour
10
Stephen Gallen
8
Lloyd Haddow 5
Kenny Hannah
5
Paul Taylor
5
Own goal
4
Derek Black
3
Calum Milne
3
Billy McPhee
3
Grant Fairley
2
Andy Hume
2
Kevin Craig
2
Sean Bonnar
1
John Sokoluk
1
Terry Wilson
1
Pat Clark
1
Stewart Malcolm
1

Honours won

John Walker League Division 1
Doug 'n' Al Cup


Scottish Junior Cup

Defeated in the fourth round by Kilwinning Rangers. Kilwinning were knocked out in the Quarter final by Carnoustie who themselves were the runners up.


History | Honours | League | Links | Reports | Results | Scottish Junior Cup | Squad | Home